Australian Tourist Visas



A Tourist visa is required for people who wish to come to Australia to travel or visit friends and family.

Travellers from non-ETA eligible countries, those wishing to stay in Australia for more than three (3) months or tourists already in Australia wishing to extend their stay are required to make a paper-based tourist visa application.

Our Short Travel Visa Application Guide will provide these tourist visa applicants with all of the information and advice required to make a valid tourist visa application. Travellers from ETA eligible countries can apply online for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).

Australian Short Travel Visa Basic Requirements



To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit family and friends.

Applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements and may be required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travels in Australia.

Applicants who apply for a tourist visa whilst outside of Australia must be outside of Australia at the time of grant. Similarly, applicants who are in Australia (applying for a visa extension) must be inside Australia at the time of grant.

Please enter the security code:
security code
Security Code (lowercase letters):

Submit