Australian Prospective Marriage Visa



An Australian Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa valid for nine (9) months that enables fiance(e)s of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter Australia to marry their fiance(e).

Prospective Marriage visa holders must marry their fiance(e) within the visa's validity period and are required to apply for an Australian Spouse visa if they wish to remain in Australia permanently with their spouse.

Prospective Marriage Visa Eligibility Assessment



The Free Visa Eligibilty Assessment from Migration Expert lets you know if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a Prospective Marriage visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a realistic result, ensure that the information you provide is as accurate as possible. Premium Migration Service™

The Premium Migration Service™ is the most comprehensive Australian immigration service we provide. We will manage your entire visa application from start to finish; with the attention to detail that can only be provided by registered Australian Immigration Consultants who have an exhaustive knowledge of Australian immigration law.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Basic Requirements



To be eligible to apply for a Prospective Marriage visa, the applicant must be engaged to:

  • an Australian citizen; or

  • an Australian permanent resident; or

  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

All Prospective Marriage visa applicants must be sponsored by their fiance(e) who must be at least 18 years of age.

Prospective Marriage visa applicants are required to demonstrate that they:

  • personally know and have physically met their fiance(e); and

  • are engaged to marry their fiance(e); and

  • will marry their fiance(e) within the visa validity period; and

  • intend to live in a genuine spousal relationship with their fiance(e).


A Prospective Marriage visa must be applied for offshore and applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Entitlements



Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Prospective Marriage visa are permitted to work, study and travel freely in and out of Australia during the 9 month validity period. Prospective Marriage visa holders are entitled to apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after they have married their fiance(e).

Please enter the security code:
security code
Security Code (lowercase letters):

Submit