Australian English Language Study Visa



International students who have been accepted to study in a registered English language course in Australia are required to hold an Australian English Language Study (ELICOS) visa.

Australian English Language Study Visa Basic Requirements



To be eligible to apply for an English Language Study (ELICOS) visa, applicants are required to:

  • be enrolled in a registered English language course as their main course of study;

  • have adequate English language ability;

  • have financial means to support themselves; and

  • obtain overseas student health insurance cover for the duration of their stay in Australia.


Australian English Language Study Visa Entitlements



An Australian English Language Study (ELICOS) visa is a temporary visa valid for the duration of the English language course. Successful applicants and holders of an Australian English Language Study (ELICOS) visa are permitted to work a maximum of 20 hours per week during term and unlimitedly during term breaks.

Please enter the security code:
security code
Security Code (lowercase letters):

Submit