Australian Business Visitor Visa



An Australian Business Visitor visa is required for business people who wish to make business visits to Australia. A Business Visitor visa is suitable for those wishing to attend conferences, negotiate business or make an exploratory business visit.

Business travellers from ETA eligible countries can apply online for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). There are two different types of Business Visitor ETAs:

  • Short Stay - suitable to make infrequent business visits to Australia of up to three months in a one year period;


  • Long Stay - suitable to make regular business visits to Australia of up to three months at a time within a ten year period or for the life of the passport (whichever is shorter).


Business visitors from non-ETA eligible countries are required to make a paper-based visa application. Our Short Travel Visa Application Guide will provide these business visitors with all of the information and advice required to make a valid Business Visitor visa application.

Business owners, investors or executives who want to migrate to Australia should apply for one of the Australian Business Visas.

Australian Electronic Travel Authority Basic Requirements



To be eligible to apply for an ETA, applicants must hold a passport from one of the following ETA eligible countries.

ETA Eligible Countries

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom
  • British Nationals Overseas (BNO)
  • USA
  • Vatican City State

Please enter the security code:
security code
Security Code (lowercase letters):

Submit